General Privacy Notice

Document Date: November 2023
Review Date: November 2024

1. Introduction

Welcome to Envy Create Ltd privacy and cookies notice. Envy Create Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) as well as where we interact in the course of our business and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1.1 Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Envy Create Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website, This privacy notice also provides information as to how Envy Create Ltd collects and processes your personal data during the course of our business, including any data you may provide at exhibitions, networking events and by telephone, email or post, or in any other interaction with our business.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

1.2 Controller

Envy Create Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ” Envy Create Ltd “, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

1.3 Our Contact Details

Legal Name: Envy Create Ltd
Relevant Contact: James Shirley, Director of Operations
Address: Barley Mow Centre, 10 Barley Mow Passage, Chiswick, W4 4PH, UK
Phone Number: +44 (0) 208 987 6010
E-mail: info@envy-create.com

2. The type of personal information we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

For website submissions

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name or company.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

For other scenarios in the delivery of our business in collaboration with our clients and partners for specific projects and other purposes

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name or company.
  • Identity Data in the fulfilment of travel bookings, such as Passport numbers or ID card numbers, and Date of Birth.
  • Identity Data in the form of CVs that you may supply to us
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

3. How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have submitted a general enquiry request through our website form
  • You have sent a direct email to our contact email provided on the website
  • You have supplied your CV to us via email
  • You have provided a business card at an event or other engagement
  • We are managing your travel or hotel booking in the fulfilment of an event that you are invited to, are organising or employed to deliver.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • From our clients in the fulfilment of travel and hotel planning for events that you are invited to. 


We use the information that you have given us to

  • Respond to your enquires
  • Liaise, book and manage travel and hotel bookings in the fulfilment of our clients requirements
  • We may share this information with 3rd party companies for the fulfilment of travel and hotel bookings for events which you are invited or employed at


Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@salinnap22.sg-host.com/site
  2. We have a contractual obligation with you
  3. We have a legal obligation
  4. We have a legitimate interest

4. How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

5. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

6. International transfers

We may use external third parties who are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
 

7. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the details listed at the start of this document if you wish to make a request.

8. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details shown at the start of this document.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline Number: 0303 123 1113
ICO Website: https://www.ico.org.uk